home 
 
 
  About us 
 
 
  Festivals 
 
 
  Conferences
    and schools
 
 
 
  Library 
 
 
  Video fund 
 
 
  Photo gallery 
 
 
  Contacts 
 
 
  map 
   

 

 
VI Moscow international festival of visual anthropology 

 

FESTIVAL PROGRAM (doc)

Tickets on the day unit - 100 rubles,
On the evening - 130 rubles

October 8, Monday

Mossovet Movie Theatre: 12 Preobrazhenskaya Ploshad. The building is close to the metro station "Preobrazhenskaya Ploshad" of the red metro line. Exit towards the centre of Moscow, then turn to the left, then go to the end of the tunnel.
09.30 10.30

Registration

10.30 18.30

Debut Competition

10.30 11.10 Childhood Burnt by War
26 min., Norway, 2011
Oksana Vasilchikova
11.20 11.50Radonitsa
18 min., Russia, 2011
Yulia Kovalchuk
12.00 12.45 Shooting Freetown
29 min., UK, 2011
Kieran Hanson
12.55 13.20 Djero meets Iketut in Bali
12 min., Brazil, 2011
Carmen Rial, Miriam Grossi
13.20 14.00Break
14.00 14.40 Memories for Sale
25 min., Mexico / UK, 2009
Carolina Corral
14.50 15.25 My Kosher Shifts
22 min., UK, 2011
Iris Zaki
15.35 16.20 Creation and Chanting of Lik Yaat
29 min., Japan, 2011
Ito Satoru
16.30 17.00 Machine Man
14 min., Spain, 2011
Roser Corella, Alfonso Moral
17.10 17.40 Unravel
14 min., UK / India, 2012
Meghna Gupta
17.50 18.30 Quest
30 min., Romania, 2010
Ionut Piturescu
18.30 19.00Break
19.00 22.00Opening Ceremony Film:
Pudana Last of the Line
81 min., Finland, 2010
Markku Lehmuskallio, Anastasia Lapsui

October 9, Tuesday

Information Program

13.00 14.40 Returning Souls
85 min., Taiwan, 2012
Hu Tai-Li
14.50 16.00 Ascent to the Sky
52 min., France, 2009
Stphane Breton
16.10 16.40 Mutual Aid
13 min., Russia, 2009
Elena Popova, Anatoly Dobryakov
16.50 17.30 Andrey from Mikhalkino
26 min., Russia, 2010
Evgeny Aleksandrov, Elena Danilko
17.40 19.00 Itelmen Stories
68 min., Estonia, 2010
Liivo Niglas
19.00 19.30 Break
19.30 20.50 Back from Jupiter
59 min., Sweden, 2012
Erik Stromdahl
21.00 22.10 Eggs for Later
50 min., Netherlands, 2010
Marieke Schellart

October 10, Wednesday

Information Program

13.00 14.15 We Want U to Know
54 min., Cambodia, 2011
Ella Pugliese, Nou Va
14.20 15.30 Amrita Nectar of Immortality
52 min., Switzerland, 2012
Philipp Eyer, Jonas Scheu
15.40 16.40 Bea Wants to Know
40 min., Spain, 2010
Roger Canals
16.50 18.00 Mbambu and the Mountains of the Moon
50 min., Serbia, 2011
Natasa Muntean, Lucian Muntean
18.10 19.00 Metamorphosis of the Rorbu
34 min., Norway, 2010
Karin Pennanen
19.00 19.30 Break
19.30 20.35 Life Sinks Three Times, Rises Seven
and Nine Times Floats Adrift...

48 min., France / Vietnam, 2009
Xuan-lan Guyot
20.45 22.15 Cholita Libre: If You Don't Fight, You've Already Lost
70 min., Germany, 2010
Jana Richter, Rike Holtz

October 11, Thursday

Information Program

13.00 14.30 Ritual Journeys
75 min., India, 2011
Anna Balikci-Denjongpa, Dawa Tshering Lepcha
14.40 15.30 When Spirits Ride Their Horses
28 min., Japan, 2012
Itsushi Kawase
15.40 16.50 Juarke: Boys Made Men in Mboum Society
52 min., Cameroon, 2010
Mohamadou Saliou
17.00 18.20 Manapanmirr, in Christmas Spirit
61 min., Australia, 2012
Paul Gurrumuruwuy, Jennifer Deger,
Fiona Yangathu, David Mackenzie
18.30 19.00 Break
19.00 20.30 ManDove
75 min., Indonesia, 2012
Jim de Seve, Kian Tjong
20.40 22.00 The Well Water Voices from Ethiopia
56 min., Italy, 2011
Paolo Barberi, Riccardo Russo

October 12, Friday


Moscow House of Nationalities (Address: Novaya Basmannaya st., 4),
is near metro station Krasnye Vorota. Exit towards the city center.
Cross the Sadovoe Coltso trough the tunnel to your right.
Go straight by Novaya Basmannaya streat for 100 meters.
10.00 Scientific conference
19.00 Festival Closing Ceremony
Demonstration of films winners
of Debut competition
 

 

 
Up

2007—2012 © Anastasia Kasparova