home 
 
 
  About us 
 
 
  Festivals 
 
 
  Conferences
    and schools
 
 
 
  Library 
 
 
  Video fund 
 
 
  Photo gallery 
 
 
  Contacts 
 
 
  map 
   
ЦЕНТР ВИЗУАЛЬНОЙ АНТРОПОЛОГИИ
 

 
V Moscow international festival of visual anthropology 

 

FESTIVAL PROGRAM (pdf)



September 20, Monday

DEBUT COMPETITION

Moscow State University
I Humanities Building, Conference Hall, metro "Universitet"
10.00—11.00 Registration
11.00—12.00 Opening
12.00—14.00
Gamache Thomas Kodji Cameroon/Norway, 2009 Rehe, the Blacksmiths of Mogode
31 min.
Seifu Woldeyohannes Haile Ethiopia / Norway, 2009 Esset, Soul of The Gurage
33 min.
Eugenia Trifonova Russia (Moscow), 2009 Bride's Song
10 min.
Damjan Muhic Slovenia, 2009 Working in Salina
18 min.
14.00—15.00 Break
15.00—17.00
Gry Elisabeth Mortensen Norway, 2009 Doing the Norway
30 min.
Ronnie Smith Norway, 2008 Rules and Rebels. A Portrait
28 min.
Andrey Beregovenko Russia (Moscow), 2010 I Will Work Hard
28 min.
Alexander Zaika Russia (Surgut), 2007 Russian "Khanty"
6 min.
17.00—17.15 Break
17.15—18.30
Mashhood Ahmed Sheikh Pakistan/Norway, 2009, 2009 Portrait of a Young Artist in Lahore
30 min.
Maris Gillette USA/China, 2009 Broken Pots Broken Dreams
29 min.
18.30—19.00 Break
 

FESTIVAL OPENING CEREMONY

Moscow State University
I Humanities Building, Conference Hall, metro "Universitet"
19.00—23.00
Rolf Husmann, Manfred Kruger Germany, 2009 The Professional Foreigner
60 min.
Alexander Os'kin Russia (Moscow), 1975 Feast in Lesgor
24 min.

September 21, Tuesday

DEBUT COMPETITION

Moscow State University
I Humanities Building, Conference Hall, metro "Universitet"
10.00—13.00
Ilya Batuev Russia (Vladivostok) / Phillipines, 2008 Guided by Spirit
12 min.
Ausra Linkeviciute Lithuania, 2009 Anything but Black
20 min.
Ramesh Khadka Nepal, 2009 Chhay (Menstruation)
36 min.
Johanne Haaber Ihle Yemen/UK, 2009 Men of Words
23 min.
Souleymane Diallo Mali / Norway, 2008 Echagh (The Well)
33 min.
13.00—14.00 Break
 

INFORMATION PROGRAM

14.00—16.00
Tommi Mendel, Brigitte Nikles Cambodia/Switzerland, 2010 Bunong's Birth Practices between Tradition and Change
50 min.
Rudolf Amaral Austria / Peru, 2008 Heaven Earth
60 min.
16.00—16.15 Break
16.15—19.15
Jayasinhji Jhala USA/India, 2007 The Last Rites of the Honorable Mr. Rai
47 min.
Martine Jornet, Gerard Nougarol France, 2007 The Shadow
68 min.
Zoltan Enevold Spain, 2009 Mawla's Wedding
53 min.
19.15—20.00 Break
20.00—22.00
Sergey Yastrzhembsky Russia (Moscow) / Namibia, 2009 Sacred Fire of the Himba (Kingdom of Women)
26 min.
Elena Popova Russia (Izhevsk), 2008 Аkashka Dzhuk. Spring Prayer Kasha
13 min.
Maryann De Leo, Christophe Bisson USA, 2008 White Horse
17 min.
Ruben Guzman Argentina, 2009 Shepherdess of Clouds
38 min.
Neisha Agostini-lrlacher Trinidad and Tobago, 2004 At Sea
28 min.

September 22, Wednesday

INFORMATION PROGRAM

Moscow State University
I Humanities Building, Conference Hall, metro "Universitet"
 

Impulse from South Eastern Europe

10.00—11.45
Danijela Majstorovic Bosnia and Herzegovina/Croatia, 2006 Dream Job
51 min.
Vlatka Vorkapic Croatia, 2008 Play, Sing and Dance
27 min.
11.45—12.00 Break
12.00—14.00
Dragan Nicolic Serbia/USA, 2008 The Caviar Connection
58 min.
Vladimir Bocev Macedonia Fairy Water
13 min.
Daniela Vavrova Slovenia 2008 Enet Yapai an Ambonwari Girl
25 min.
10.00—14.00
The seminar: "From Fieldwork Experience to Ethnographic Film and Text - Teaching Visual Anthropology in Tromso"
Professor Bjorn Arnsten (Norway)
I Humanities Building, Conference Hall, metro "Universitet"
14.00—15.00 Break
 

World of China

15.00—16.45
Patrice Fava France/China, 2006 Han Xin's Revenge, a Daoist Mystery
90 min.
16.45—17.00 Break
17.00—19.30
Liu Xiangchen China, 2007 Beside the River
61 min.
Zhu Jing China (Yunnan Provence), 2010 The Time of Living
56 min.
19.30—20.00 Break
20.00—23.00
Jana Richter Germany/Argentina, 2009 Gauchos: If You Don't Get On, You Won't Fall Off
85 min.
Juan Bidegain Spain, 2010 Etxeko Bandan ("In Harness")
17 min.
Gabriel Folgado Spain, 2009 Interior Landscapes
80 min.

September 23, Thursday

INFORMATION PROGRAM

Moscow State University
I Humanities Building, Conference Hall, metro "Universitet"
10.00—11.45
Anton Androsov, Paval Kupriyanov Russia (Moscow), 2010 The Important Place, Or Downtown Living
40 min.
Andrey Fatyushenko Russia (Moscow), 2010 Orthodoxy
33 min.
11.45—12.00 Break
12.00—14.00
Edgar Bartenev Russia (Saint-Petersburg), 2008 Nyarma
41 min.
Alexey Pogrebnoy Russia (Saratov), 2009 Gentle Art
30 min.
Elena Popova, Anatoly Dobryakov Russia (Izhevsk), 2008 Аkashka Dzhuk. Spring Prayer Kasha
13 min.
Elena Demidova Russia (Moscow), 2007 The Ark
24 min.
14.00—15.00 Break
15.00—17.00
Rina Sherman France, 2009 Paris of My Exiles
48 min.
Sophie Haarhaus, Kullar Viimne UK, 2009 Innocent
53 min.
17.00—17.15 Break
17.15—19.30
Eric Wittersheim, Cecile Kielar France, 2009 The Poet's Salary
59 min.
Evgeny Alexandrov, Elena Danilko Russia (Moscow), 2009 Arrow of Seven Flames
60 min.
19.30—20.00 Break
20.00—22.00
Giuseppe Tedeschi, Caroline Leitner, Daniel Mazza Italy, 2009 The small kingdom of Lo
65 min.
Liivo Niglas, Frode Storаas Estonia/Norway/Mozambique, 2009 If Vagina Had Teeth: The Shona Rainmaking Ceremony in Western Mozambique
57 min.

September 24, Friday

International Conference of the V Moscow International Festival and Conference of Visual Anthropology

Moscow House of Ethnicities
Novaya Basmannaya, 4 (metro "Krasnye Vorota")
 

 

 
Up

2007—2012 © Anastasia Kasparova