home 
 
 
  About us 
 
 
  Festivals 
 
 
  Conferences
    and schools
 
 
 
  Library 
 
 
  Video fund 
 
 
  Photo gallery 
 
 
  Contacts 
 
 
  map 
   

 

 
IV Moscow international festival of visual anthropology 

 

FESTIVAL PROGRAM


OCTOBER 2, Thursday

Debut Competition

Lomonosov Moscow State University
I Humanities Building, Conference Hall, metro "Universitet"
10.00—11.00 Registration
11.00—12.00 Opening
12.00—13.00
Dipesh Kharel Nepal/ Norway, 2004 A Life With Slate
60'
13.00—14.00 Break
14.00—16.20
Leonie Morris Scotland, 2006 Last Stand Against Concrete
26'
Caro Macdonald Australia, 2006 Wittenoom
14'
Jérémie Reichenbach France, 2006 Teshumara, guitars of tuareg rebellion
51'
Elhum Shakerifar UK, 2006 Roya and Omid
15'
Vladimir Golovnev Russia (Omsk), 2008 Unworldly
23'
16.20—17.00 Break
17.00—18.20
Anne-Katrine Hansen United Kingdom, 2007 Sangita Priya — Lover of Music
34'
Antonina Korneeva Russia (Saint-Petersburg), 2007 Dreams Come True
20'
Amanda Hill England, 2007 Lifelibrary
15'
18.20—19.00 Break
 

Festival Opening

19.00—22.00
Leonid Filimonov. In Memoriam
Leonid Filimonov 2002 The Intercession of the Virgin Day at the Kilins Family
33'
Evgeny Alexandrov 2008 Filimontology
60'
Leonid Filimonov 2002 And There Came Evening, and Then Morning
30'

OCTOBER 3, Friday

Debut Competition

Khudozhestvennyi Cinema Theater, Blue Hall
Arbatskaya sq., 14, metro "Arbatskaya"
10.00—13.00
Galina Rodionova Russia, 2008 (Nijny Novgorod) 17 Minutes in the Border Area
17'
Boris Budinas Russia, 2007 (Moscow) May 9, 2007
20'
Michael Herzfeld USA, 2007 Monti Moments
39'
Mashood Ahmed Sheikh & Seifu Norway, 2007 Harley the Bad people?
16'
Guy Bordin Belgium, 2006 I Had a Dream
40'
Alexander Hirl UK, 2007 Leyssart
32'
Elena Larina Russia, 2006 (Moscow) Gamblers
17'
13.00—14.00 Break
14.00—16.30
Akira Chen Taiwan, 2007 Once Upon a Time
24'
Sergey Anashkin Russia, 2007 (Ekateriburg) Toyuk about Stesha
21'
Elena Shabeeva Russia/Italy, 2008 Reindeer Man
27'
Jie Li USA/Cameroon 2006 The Al-Hadji and His Wives
50'
Ashley Shuyler Tanzania/USA, 2008 Somebody Like Me
30'
16.30—17.00 Break
17.00—19.30
Ian McDonald India/UK, 2007 Inside the Kalari
20'
Verena Thomas Australia, 2007 Papa of the Chimbu
54'
Jennifer Peachey England/Japan, 2007 Home
34'
Esther Hertog Palestinian Territories, 2007 Hope Despair Laughter: A Circus Project in Palestine
27'
Ivan Ramljak Serbia, 2007 38 Baba Visnjina Street
15'

OCTOBER 4, Saturday

Main Program

Khudozhestvennyi Cinema Theater
Arbatskaya sq., 14, metro "Arbatskaya"
10.00—14.00 Blue Hall
Benoît Ségur France, 2004 Becoming a Man in Siberia
52'
Rossella Schillaci Italy, 2008 Vjesh/Singing
57'
Petr Hajn Czech Republic, 2007 Dancing for the Camera
57'
Dominique Sweeney Australia, 2008 Masked Corroborees of the Northwest
46'
14.00—15.00 Break
15.00—19.00 Big Hall
Perle Møhl Denmark/France, 2007 Confluences — Emerillon of French Guiana
78'
Vladimir Bocev Macedonia, 2008 We Are Alright Till Now
68'
Michael Yorke United Kingdom, 2006 Holy Men and Fools
71'
19.00—20.00 Break
20.00—24.00 Big Hall
Ivan Golovnev Russia, 2008 (Ekaterinburg) Old Petr
26'
Boris Mitic Serbia, 2004 Pretty Dyana
45'
Gilles Remiche Belgium, 2007 Merchant of Miracles
52'
Manuel Jiménez Núñez Spain, 2006 The Lost Village
52'
Rossella Ragazzi Norway, 2007 Firekeepers
57'

OCTOBER 5, Sunday

Main Program

Khudozhestvennyi Cinema Theater
Arbatskaya sq., 14, metro "Arbatskaya"
10.00—14.00 Blue Hall
Praveen Kumar India, 2006 The Ascetic Eye
59'
Dhananjoy Mandal India, 2007 Chhou Dance Of Purulia
39'
Athena Peglidou Greece, 2007 The Border
55'
Rina Sherman Namibia / Angola / France, 2007 Keep the Dance Alive
75'
14.00—15.00 Break
15.00—19.00 Big Hall
David MacDougall Australia, 2007 SchoolScapes
77'
Srdjan Keca Serbia, 2006 After the War
45'
Itsushi Kawase Japan, 2007 Room 11, Ethiopia Hotel
23'
Nasko Kriznar Slovenia, 2006 A Year of the Ploughmen
28'
Christian Suhr Nielsen Denmark, 2006 Ngat is Dead: Studying Mortuary Traditions
60' '
19.00—20.00 Break
20.00—24.00 Big Hall
Anatoly Baluev Russia, 2006 (Ekaterinburg) Swing
49'
Evgeny Alexandrov Russia, 2007 (Moscow) One of the Family
26'
Liivo Niglas, Frode Storaas Estonia / Norway / Mozambique, 2007 Making Rain
57'
Elena Popova Russia, 2008 (Izhevsk) Korka tuy - the Home Holiday
13'
Felipe Degregori Peru, 2007 Beached
65'
Joe Hiscott Canada, 2008 The Telephone Eulogies
20'

OCTOBER 6, Monday

Main Program

Russian Research Institute for Cultural and Natural Heritage
Kosmonavtov st., 2, metro "VDNKh"
10.00—13.00
Teresa Tomé, Antonietta Costa Azores, Portugal, 2008 Azores, Mist and Myth
50'
Elizabeta Koneska Macedonia, 2007 Peace for All
26'
Oleg Karpov Uzbekistan, 2006 Men and Women in Customs and Rites
27'
Kazuo Okada Japan, 2007 Ainu: Past and Presnt
102'
13.00—14.00 Break
14.00—18.00
Karine de Villers Belgium, 2007 Luc De Heuch. Wild thinking
50'
Martin Gruber Germany, 2006 The Future of Visual Anthropology
16'
Larisa Tataurova, Pavel Orlov Russia, 2008 (Omsk) Tales of Siberian Scientists
40'
15.30—16.00 Break
 
Manuchar Loriya Georgia, 2007 Alpine Settlement in Adzhariya
17'
Ekaterina Yagafova Russia, 2007 (Samara) Identiry, or In Search of the Authentic Chuvash
30'
Asiya Baygozhina Kazakhastan, 2007 Repatriate Chronicles (Elimai)
50'
Alexey Vakhrushev Russia, 2008 (Moscow) Welcome to Enurmino!
60'
18.00—19.00 Break
19.00—22.30
Anastasiya Lapsui, Markku Lehmuskallio Finland, 2007 Nedarma
78'
Raisa Ernazarova Russia, 2006 (Novosibirsk) Returning of Ange
30'
Peter Biella USA, 2006 Textiles
14'
Olga Kazakevich Russia, 2008 (Moscow) Kety of the Mundui Lake
30'
Arkady Morozov Russia, 2005 (Ekaterinburg) While the Horses Are Running
30'
Victor Malyshev Russia, 2006 (Ekaterinburg) Wild Blacksmith Workshop
30'

OCTOBER 7, Tuesday

Main Program

Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences
Leninsky prospekt, 32a, Russian Academy of Sciences, 18 floor, metro "Leninsky prospekt"
11.00—14.00
Boris Mitic Serbia, 2004 Pretty Dyana
45'
Ivana Todorovic Serbia, 2006 Everyday Lives of the Roma Children from the Block 71
21'
Daniela Rusnokova Slovakia, 2006 Sona and her Family
37'

OCTOBER 8, Wednesday

Festival Closing

Russian Research Institute for Cultural and Natural Heritage
Kosmonavtov st., 2, Conference Hall, Metro "VDNKh"
18.00
Debut Competition Awards
 

 

 
Up

2007—2012 © Anastasia Kasparova